• Privacy Notice

    This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect when you subscribe to our newsletter.

    When collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data and about the rights you have over the data.

    Who Are We?

    DisabledGo, Unit 7, Arlington court, Arlington Business Park, Stevenage, SG1 2FS

    You can contact us at:

    Phone: 01438 842710

    Email: enquiries@disabledgo.com

    What Personal Data will we collect?

    When you subscribe our newsletter, we will ask for your first name, last name and email.

    Why do we collect this information?

    We require this information to help us assign you to the appropriate newsletter list so you receive only the email communication to which you have opted-in.

    What do we do with your personal information?

    DisabledGo uses an online service called Mailchimp to send out our newsletters. By giving your personal information, you agree to it being transferred to Mailchimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms

    We do NOT share your email address with our clients or any third parties.

    Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

    How long do we keep your data?

    The personal information you have given us will be kept with us until you tell us that you no longer want to receive our newsletter.

    You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by contacting us at DisabledGo, Unit 7, Arlington Court, Arlington Business Park, Phone: 01438 842710, Email: enquiries@disabledgo.com Or you can hit the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the email.

    Your Rights over your information

    By Law, you can ask us what information we hold on you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate.

    You can also ask us to give you a copy of the information and to stop us using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

    You can contact us on the details above if you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data.

    If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioners office https://ico.org.uk/

    Roisin Norris

    Hi I'm Roisin Norris, Digital Marketing Executive at DisabledGo and I will be uploading blogs and news for you all to read.

    More posts from author

    Categories: Privacy Notice